Roux ScholarshipThe line-up for the regional finals for this year’s Roux Scholarship has been announced.

There will be a total of 18 young chefs competing for a place in the finals, 13 of whom are entering the competition for the first time.

The two regional finals will take place on 8 March at University College Birmingham and the University of West London.

The challenge for the first stage of the competition, now in its 29th year, was for chefs to submit a recipe for four people using spring chicken and veal heart sweetbreads accompanied by a sauce and featuring two garnishes, one of which must be cauliflower-based and the other using a green vegetable of their choice.

In the regional finals each of the contestants will have two-and-a-half hours to cook their dish along with a dessert from a bag of secret ingredients.

A total of six chefs will then go through to the national final, held in London on 2 April, with the winner offered a three-month stage at a three-Michelin starred restaurant anywhere in the world.

Judges will include TV chef James Martin; the inaugural Roux Scholar Andrew Fairlie; David Nicholls; Gary Rhodes and Brian Turner, who will be joined by brothers Albert and Michel Roux and their sons Michel Jnr and Alain.

The 18 regional finalists are:

Competing in Birmingham:
Robert Hutchins, Rudding Park Hotel Harrogate
Oliver Farrar, The Arch, London
Jing Wang, The Plough, Coton, Cambridge
Edward Attwell, Loves Restaurant, Birmingham
Christopher Rawlinson, The Red Cat Restaurant, Chorley
Vladimir Hromek, University Centre – Riverside Restaurant, Cambridge

Judges will be Alain Roux, Brian Turner CBE

Competing in London:
Adam Smith, The Ritz, London
Pramod Ghadge, Catlin Underwriting Agencies Ltd, Harbour & Jones, London
Matthew Whitfield, The Montagu Arms Hotel, Beaulieu, Hampshire
Ilias Kariotoglou, Stoke Park, The Dining Room Restaurant.
Arbinder Dugal, Le Pont De La Tour, London
Quinton Bennett, The Arch, London
Jonathan Boyd, Coco Restaurant, Belfast
Kyle Jenkins, The Square, London
Mark Charker, Ockenden Manor Hotel, Cuckfield, W Sussex
Adam Thomason, Wykeham Arms, Winchester
Andrew Smith, Thackery’s Restaurant, Tunbridge Wells
Nuno Goncalves, Galvin At Windows, London

Judges will be Michel Roux Jnr, Andrew Fairlie, David Nicholls and James Martin