CGC 50th anniversary logo

CGC 50th anniversary logo

Chefs, suppliers and supporters were honoured at the Craft Guild of Chefs Annual General Meeting at the Royal Gardens Hotel on Sunday, 12th April, 2015.

Six chefs received the Rising Stars Award.  These are awarded to young people who have been recognised as potential stars of the future:-

  • Ben Champkin
  • Connor Godfrey
  • Daniel Lee
  • James Newton
  • Luke Selby
  • Nicholas Cottrell
  • Victoria Scupham
  • Wayne Harrington

Local heroes awards are awarded to members who work tirelessly on Guild business in their local area or chosen field and often go unnoticed:-

  • Ian Nottage
  • Ian Parsons
  • Jane Livermore
  • Nick Creed
  • Sion Farrell

The National Hero Award is awarded to a member who has worked tirelessly over a long period of time to promote the Guild and the Guild’s ethics. This year it was presented to:-

  • Professor David Foskett

The Diploma for Support is awarded to non members for their continued support and assistance in the promotion of the aims and objectives of the Craft Guild of Chefs:-

  • Amanda Afiya
  • Andrew Archer
  • Bev Puxley
  • Billie Moore
  • Craig Mile
  • Graham Hornigold
  • Julia Sibley MBE
  • Paschal Tiernan
  • Will Torrent

The Outstanding Support Award is awarded to individuals or companies that have shown outstanding support over a long period of time.  This was presented to:-

  • Sheila Eggleston
  • Tommy Moran

Diploma for 50 years membership was awarded to members for their outstanding and continued membership and support of the Craft Guild of Chefs.  The recipients were:-

  • Brian Gunn
  • Peter Richards

The Team of the Year is awarded to a team of chefs who achieved culinary excellence during the year.  This year it was presented to Craft Guild of Chefs Culinary World Cup Team:-

  • Fergus Martin
  • Christopher Basten
  • Stephan Wylie
  • Lea Eastman Thompson
  • Matthew Edmonds
  • Steve Jarman
  • Theo Dalton Maag
  • Samuel Jones
  • Nathan Gayle

Bronze Award is awarded to a member who is actively involved in the work of the Craft Guild of Chefs, nationally or locally:-

  • Barry Jones
  • John Feeney
  • Nick Wort
  • Terry Tinton

Silver Award is awarded to any member in an organising capacity and for the furtherance of the aims of the Craft Guild of Chefs:-

  • Ben Bartlett
  • Wayne Harris

The Gold Award is awarded for long and outstanding service to the Craft Guild of Chefs. The nominee must have held an organising position on any of the Craft Guild’s committees (minimum 10 years membership).  This was presented to:-

  • Lee Maycock

Fellow – The grade fellow is on the recommendation for suitably qualified members of good standing who have been proposed and seconded by two Fellows of the Guild and have not less than five years continuous membership of the Guild. The appointment is made on merit:-

  • Hazel Mulberry
  • Neil Thomson

Governor – A governorship is awarded to Fellows with at least 20 years of Craft Guild membership, who have given outstanding service to the Guild, or held a principal, divisional or national office, or have served on the Committee of Management, rendering distinguished service in so doing:-

  • Matt Owens

Honorary Membership is for persons who have rendered outstanding service to the Craft Guild of Chefs:-

  • Hayden Groves
  • Russell Bateman

College Certificate – is awarded to a College outside of the Greater London area for commitment demonstrated in furthering the aims and objectives
of the Craft Guild of Chefs and excellence within catering
education:-

  • Guernsey College of Further Education
  • Highlands College
  • The Sheffield College

The Company Award is presented to Partners who have shown significant support and involvement with the Craft Guild of Chefs over the past year:-

  • Caterer Licensee & Hotelier News
  • Coastline Produce
  • Continental Chef Supplies
  • Dingley Dell Pork
  • Find a Future
  • Major International Ltd
  • Shevill Exhibitions
  • Tate Catering

Chairman’s Shield is awarded to a College/Catering Establishment, which has demonstrated the most outstanding student results during 2014. This award is nominated by the Chairman of the Craft Guild of Chefs:-

  • The City of Liverpool College

Chairman’s Award is awarded to any member or individual nationally who has given extraordinary service to the Craft Guild of Chefs. Nominated by the Chairman of the Craft Guild of Chefs:-

  • Fergus Martin

President’s Trophy is awarded to any Establishment for outstanding Food and Service:-

  • Grosvenor House, A JW Marriott Hotel

Order of Merit is the highest award given by the Vice Presidents’ Council for meritorious and outstanding service in furthering the aims and objectives of the Craft Guild of Chefs over a long period (minimum 20 years). Awarded only in exceptional circumstances:-

  • David Mulcahy
  • Robert William Kendrew

Special Achievement Award is awarded by the Vice Presidents’ Council in recognition of achievements made in promoting the aims and objectives
of the Craft Guild of Chefs
:-

  • Pauline Tucker