This year’s semi-finalists in The National Chef of the Year are…. (Drum Roll)!

 

SHEFFIELD HEAT ONE

Modern British / European

Jamie Park              Junior sous chef                 Historic House Hotels

Andrew Wright         Junior sous chef                Mallory Court Hotel

Paul O’Malley           Senior sous chef                The Butchers Shop Bar and Grill

Dez Turland             Group development chef     Brend Hotels

Brian Canale            Head chef                         Heritage Portfolio

Nicholas Evans         Head chef                         Middlethorpe Hall Hotel

Adam Rasburn         Sous chef                         TM Catering

Richard Knights        Head chef                        Southwold Pier, Boardwalk Restaurant

Zoltan Szabo           Head chef                         Grand Central Hotel Glasgow

Mark Stinchcombe    Sous chef                         Le Champignon Sauvage

 

LONDON HEAT TWO

Asian / Oriental & Rest of the World

Sujan Sarkar           Head chef                         Automat

Imithiaz Kadar         Executive chef                   Wyndham Grand Chelsea Harbour

Premila Fernando    Sous chef                          Buddha Bar Knightsbridge

Diane Kay               Development chef              Reynolds Catering Supplies

Joe McCafferty        TBC                                 TBC

Sauray Nath            Head chef                         Guglee Restaurant

Andrew Wong         Chef                                 A. Wong

Ashwani Kumar       Head chef                         Mango Lounge

Saurabh Prabhakar  Sous chef                         Hilton Hotels

Mark Aust               Head chef                         Artizian

 

LONDON HEAT THREE

Modern British / European

Ben Williams           Head chef                         Read’s Restaurant with Rooms

Russell Baterman     Head chef                         Colette’s Restaurant

Peter Pickering        Junior sous chef                Café Royal

Scott Dineen           Senior sous chef                BaxterStorey

Adam Thomason     Head chef                         Fullers Smith and Turner PLC

Alex Bond               Sous chef                         Auberge du Lac

Ian Boden               Development chef             M&B Innovation Centre

Selin Kiazim            Chef                                The Kitchen Table

Hayden Groves        Executive chef                   BaxterStorey

Daniel Kerr             Head chef                         The Old Mill, Berkhamsted

Wayne Thomson     Chef / patron                    No 9 Church Street, Stratford-Upon-Avon

David Bush              Senior chef de partie         House of Commons

 

LONDON HEAT FOUR

Modern British / European

Leszek Karpinski       Sous chef                          Compass Group

Paul Matthews          Head chef                         The Hunter S

Dan Towell              Chef manager                    Elior UK

Lahiru Jayasekara     Senior sous chef                Marcus Wareing at The Berkeley

Keith Hooker            Group chef (hospitality)       Restaurant Associates

Matthew Thomson    Head chef                         Ribble Valley Inns

Kyle Jenkins             Sous chef                          La Trompette

Tony Stuart           Head chef                        Shearman and Sterling, Sodexo Prestige

Chris Golding           Head chef                         The Ampersand Hotel

Elisha Carter            Head chef                         Café Royal Hotel

Simon Webb            Head chef                         CH&Co

Allan Pickett             Head chef                         Plateau Restaurant